Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Started with loestrin pills after removing mirena. Have fatigue, cravings and weight gain. Pregnancy test report negative

Started Lo Loestrin pill in January 2013 after getting the Mirena taken out. missed both my periods since being on this pill && have been having the same early pregnancy symptoms as my first child. Extremely fatigued, uncontrollable weight gain, cravings & UTI. I have taken 3 pregnancy tests spread out over 2 months & all came back negative. Is it possible for this pill to provide a false positive on a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you took the pill as per the schedule there is less possibility for pregnancy.
The symptoms you are experiencing could be due to the side effects of the pills.
Usually the pills may not affect the results of the pregnancy test. Anyhow better to go for blood test for pregnancy which will give more accurate result.
If the test comes negative, you can come to one conclusion that the symptoms are due to pill.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor