Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Started with birth control. Should the sugar pills be taken or start with new pills?

i am going on vacation with my husband on July 17th. I just started my birth control on the first day of my period on June 19th. I am not sure which of these is better for me to try and avoid getting my period on our week vacation. 1. to not take the sugar pills and just start a new pack of pills to try and prolong when my period comes (but this is just my first month of the pill)... or... 2. will my period just come a week early when my sugar pills start on July 10th? thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
It is always much more reliable to postpone a period rather than to prepone one.
SO yes, option 1 is more reliable.
Do not take the sugar pills and just start the new pack of pills.
Make sure , however, that you do not miss any pills , even a single one, it might just cause unwelcome and unpredictable spotting.
All the best
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor