Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Started taking yasmin, had unprotected sex. Will yasmin be effective or should get morning after pill?

Hi i have just started taking yasmin contraceptive pill for 3 days, we have been using condoms as we have been told the pill is not effective on its own until you have taken it for 7. Unfortunately the condom split this evening, will the pill be effective if tonight i take the 4th? or should i be getting the morning after pill? any help would be appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It is good to know that you started regular birth contraceptive pill as they are better and efficient contraceptive agents. However it takes atleast a month of regular usage to become as efficient as it needs to be.

So it wouldn't protect you against the condom split event and supplementing with additional morning after pill will be advisable.

That being said, presuming your periods are regular and you started yasmin on the first day of period, the chances of pregnancy following unprotected sexual intercourse on the 4th day is minimal.

So do not worry. You may take the morning after pill for additional prevention and be relaxed.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor