Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Started taking birth control pills. How long does it take to be effective? Have cramps and bloating

Hello. I have been taking birth control pills for almost a year now. After only taking three of the first week of pills (week after placebo), is there a chance I could be pregnant if I had intercouse on the fourth day of cycle? Also, I continued to take pills, but on one day I took two on accident. One week later, I am experiencing cramps and bloating . Am I pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

If you have been using the pills consistently then it is unlikely that you are pregnant. Using two pills accidentally would not increase your risk of conceiving but you will need a pill to replace the extra one that was taken.
Once the pill is taken daily, including the time set aside to take the placedo, there is a very low chance of pregnancy.

If you still are unsure if you are pregnant you can consider taking a home pregnancy test which are usually accurate.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor