Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Started spotting and bleeding. Should there be an emergency cesarean?

i am due to have a ceaser on the 17 september, i started spot bleeding yest and went to see my gynae , he did a scan and said the babys stomach has not developed properly but everything else is fine. i am going to have another one today and if that is confirmed they will do an emergency ceaser today what does that mean to my baby. will it survive and what will be wrong with it. pelase help
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Non development of a stomach bubble on repeated ultrasound scan may be suggestive of an esophageal atresia and the baby might need an early surgery to correct the malformation. Repeat scan will help in the diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor