Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Started red rice extract, severe pain on top of left arm from elbow to wrist. Is it due to the extract ?

I started red rice extract, 833mg in June of 2012. I have now noticed I have severe pain on the top of my left arm from my elbow to my wrist , it is not joint but in the muscle part of my arm. My son who is a pharmacist expressed that it is from the red yeast extract. I am taking it to lower my cholesterol but am fearing that it is causing the pain. I also take Co-CQ10, fish oil and a prescription losartin potassium 50mg 1 time daily for blood pressure. Do I need to be concerned with the red yeast extract?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Red rice extract(RRE) is very similar to statins(drugs used to lower cholesterol),it contains Monacolin K,which acts similar to statins.This can cause muscel pain and damage in some cases.A Creatinine Kinase test will show any muscle damage.Injury to the flexor and extensor condyles at the elbow will cause similar pains.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Prolonged usage of red yeast rice may produce adverse reactions muscle pain or damage similar to STATIN drugs. But cannot attribute your pain to red rice untill detailed clinical examination rules out the other possibilities of pain in the arm.

So, I suggest you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for further workup and management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor