Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Started on ICSI, but cancelled as eggs were not mature. Periods are overdue. Thick white discharge occurring. Suggestions

hi, i started on ICSI but it was cancelled as on day 13 my eggs were not mature so all medication was stopped. my periods are now 8 days overdue and i get cramps as if i am going to have periods but instead a thick white discharge occurs. can anyone tell me what i should do as i tried contacting my doctor but i am not getting any response.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The discharge is not related to cancelled ICSI cycle.

2) If discharge continues, please get examined by a gynecologist and get medicines for the same


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor