Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Started menstruation after taking Glasterone. What options do I have?

I have been told that I have hit menopause , I am 30 and my FSH level is 69+ I have recently been given glasterone to take, and have started menstruating, is this going to work for me what other options do I have, ivf doesn t seem to be an option as I do not produce any eggs and cannot use someone else s due to my religion.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

After menopause it might be a good idea to go in for in vitro fertilization though your religion does not permit you to do so. I think that there are ways around it. You are still young and early menopause is not common at your age. I think there is not enough evidence on glasterone, though you may have started menstruating. Ovulating and menstruating are two different things. I hope this helps. Take the expert advice of a fertility specialist and you should be fine.

Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor