Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Started masturbating at early stage. Will it affect my growth?

Sir,
Hope u are doing good. Please answer my query as I am so curious to know the facts..
I started masturbating at an early age of 7 or 8. At that time I used to have orgasm but ejaculation was not there..
Then I masturbated for long time between 10 to 23 of my age. Now I am 26. I am short at height and it is 5 5" inch. I think that it is because of masturbation my growth stoped....
Please advice
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
My straight answer to your query is NO. Your masturbation habit and its frequency has nothing to do with your final height achievement.
Masturbation is a safe way of venting out your sexual urges and doesn't have any side-effects. You can do it whenever you want and you are safe from STD infections as well.
Your height depends on your genetics and to some extent on your physical activity. you will grow as much as your parents grew, mediated by proper physical activity.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
THIS ISMYTH THAT THERE IS LOW GROWTH DUE TO YOUR HABIT
THE GROWTH AND HEIGHT DEPEND UPON NMBER OF FACTORS LIKE GENES HEREDITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS AND HARMONAL LEVELS OF YOUR BLOOD
SO YOU DONT HAVE TO THINK ABOUT ANYTHING NOW
YOU WILL HAVE NORMAL LIFE REGARDING SEX
I DONT KNOW WHAT YOU WANT TO ASK BUT IF YOU HAVE ANY DOUBTS ABOUT YOUR FUTURE PLESE DONT THINK NEGETIVE

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor