Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Started irregular period and feeling bloated. Pregnancy test negative. Should I consult a doctor?

im 39 years old, my cycles do tend to be irregular ive had a cycle every month for a while but my last one was December 26th. ive done a home pregnancy test last week and it was negative, when should i retest or go to the doctor, i feel like my cycle will start any minute but it doesnt and my stomach is starting to bloat out funny.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

You have the problem of irregular cycles, and bloated Abdomen. Do you still have a plan to get pregnancy?
If you want to have a baby, do not delay in consulting your Doctor. It seems that you have some hormonal imbalance, and you need some medicines to regularize your period, and to increase your chances of ovulation and pregnancy.
Even if you do not want pregnancy,your doctor will advise some blood tests for Thyroid Function, Fasting Insulin level, FSH, LH, and few others and will give progesterone tablets to start your period. After reports for hormonal tests, your Doctor will advise accordingly for the next cycles.
Bloatedness could be due to hormonal problem, but it is important to rule out other causes for it.
Your Doctor may advise you to take some Primrose oil, and Omega 3, 6 tablets considering Peri -menopausal symptoms.
Remember to do regular exercise, and have healthy food. Healthy life style has great impact on your menstrual cycles.
Hope you will find this answer useful.
have a wonderful health.
Dr Hamdani
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I recommend that you get another urine pregnancy test. If it is still negative you need to see a gynecologist for a complete pelvic exam and possibly also an ultrasound of your abdomen and pelvis to rule out any pathology. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor