Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Started giving cerelac to child, feels uneasy to eat nan1, dexolac 1 or cerelac. What should be done?

Hi, my baby is 4 months old, i have just started cerelac, as because i have to join my job, but she refuses any kind of outside food like Nan1 or dexolac 1 or Cerelac wheat, she fusses alot and also i have noticed she feels very uneasy after i feed her even 1 ounce of formula or 1 spoon of cerelac.Please advise what needs to be done.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello. Any baby should not be given anything except breast feeding uptil 6 months age is complete. In case you are working woman, there are many ways you can deal. For example you can express breast milk and store in refrigerator for uptil 24 hours, which can be given to the baby when you are away. So it is not required to start any of these formula milk until 6 months are over when its ideal time to start complementary feeds. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor