Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Started birth control after abortion. Bleeding and cramps. Can it still be from the abortion?

I had a abortion on August the 27th started my birth control on September the 2nd on the Sunday I didn t bleed very much at all after I had the abortion little to nothing and yesterday I started bleeding and cramps that feels like my period but can it still be from the abortion? Should I stop taking the pink pills and take the sugar pills instead ? I m also taking yaz and have been really stressed out the past few days
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Your symptoms could be side effects of Yaz contraceptive pill.
As it is known to cause abdominal cramps, spotting and sometimes excessive bleeding.
For more details:
The bleeding may not be because of abortion as in that case you will have bleeding immediately or usually within one week.
So you better consult your gynecologist and enquire regarding changing of the brand of the pills or using additional treatment to control the bleeding while continuing the pills.

Take care.

Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor