Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Started Dexolac premium due to lack of breast milk. Baby suffering from constipation. Solution?

Hi my daughter is 40 days old and my wife is not able feed and there is very less milk getting developed. We started Dexolac Premium 2 so that the baby s stomach should be full. now after using that, baby only passed stool once or twice a day, sometimes once in two days. My wife gave her few drops of mughli ghutti 555, then the baby passed the stool. now she is going once or twice in a day. Is it normal or something to worry ?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There is nothing to worry so long as the baby passes normal stool at least once in a day. A breast-fed baby passes stool after every feed in the early days, whereas a top fed baby passes lesser number of times. This is because breast milk has a laxative effect. Also if you observe, a top fed baby passes more urine because it takes more water in the feed. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor