Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Stapler surgery done for piles,pain in the operated area, aggravated during and after a bowel movement. Any advise?

I have had a stapler surgery done for piles a week ago. The doctor had said its a painless surgery and one can get back to work in a couple of days time. However, even after a week, I have excruciating pain in the operated area - internal pain which gets aggravated during and after a bowel movement. I now dread going to the toilet. I didn't have this much pain even when I had piles. Can you please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
One of rare complication of stapler surgery is necrosis of stapled pile and sloughing which causes excruciating pain. Hot seitz bath, analgesic like diclofenac, and laxative like lactulose will help. Consult the operating Surgeon for post operative reassessment.
Take care
Regards
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor