Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Staphylococcus infection in urine, how long it will take to cure ?

Hi, I have urinary troubles from past 4 years, it is being treated whenever there symtoms like burning in urination and chills with fever . 10 days before Urine and Semen culture was done and both are positive, doc prescribed Farobact 1-1-1 and Urifast 1-0-1, again both tests were repeated now, there is no urine infection but Semen is still bad and the cause written was STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS with confluent growth, again doc prescribed me Cefixime 200 for 10 days....will it be cured completely...why it is repeating there any natural way of curing this?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  533
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You will have to take your Medications regularly as Directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. The cause for this is Unknown or may be due to reduced Immunity. Do not worry, as it will be completely curable. Exercise regularly and eat healthy nutritious diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. This will increase your Immunity.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor