Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Staphylococcus infection, finger tips tissue taken off, infection spread to bone, taking antibiotic. Can work in food industry?

hi doctor, i was effected by staphylococcus infection to my left hand index finger and had 4 surgeries to remove the infection. my finger tip s tissue was taken off in order to remove the infection. the tissue was grafted from the base of the middle and index finger to my index finger s tip. the infection even spread to bone and now controled with antibiotics. i am working in the food industry[chef] now. can i continue in the same industry?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As long as your infection is well under control and you carry out adequate precuations to prevent the spread of infection, you can continue with your job. This is completely reversible with antibiotics without any permanent disability.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
thanks for ur enquery
i want to add some points here
staphylococcal infection is getting difficult to treat now because of drug resistance
moreover ur source of infection probably ur food industry as because infection started ur hand
hand to hand spread is now becoming a major source of staph infection especially in the care givers
u ve already treated with antibiotics i dont know by which antibiotics
some antibiotics may already be resistant to you
so take proper precautions during ur work
wear hand gloves during food handling
wash ur hand properly before taking anything per mouth
because once infection is systemic disease may be fatal with staph
so do continue ur job but with immense precaution
thank u
wish u a good health
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello and thanx for asking question

Yes you can continue your job at the industry but before going to job you must unsure that

1. Your wound is not infected or getting any discharge, it should be completely healed.
2. Their should be no bone part visible outside the wound i.e no part of your finger tip bone is exposed.
3. You graft must have no pain while you work with that finger.Some the graft skin is so sensitive that it pain with a slight touch.


Dr. Dinesh
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor