Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Staph infection on face after having kidney stones removed. Is this contagious? Have fibromyalgia and diabetes

I have had staph on my face for the second time since march 9. I am 53 yr old female that got this at hospital after kidney stone removal procedure. The second staph came up this past week and it took forever to start draining. my dr. Didnt culture it but he did my nose since he thought the staph bacteria had
Colonized there? I have a grandson and work with children in our church and havE to stay away from them while I am contagious. The nose cultured out citrobacter koseri. Should I be alarmed that I am getting this so frequent now and should I see an infectious disease doctor? I am on bactrim and doxocline, muprurion (sp. off) inside nose, hibclens soap, and silver sulfadiazine on the wound. I also have fibromyalgia and am a type 2 diabetic. Maybe this is all I can do? Ready to stop getting this. Anita
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic with bacterial infection on your face.
Diabetics are prone to multiple infection due to their immune compromised state.
You don't need to panic now.
Monitor and control your blood sugar.
Adhere to treatment.
Maintain good hygiene.
Continue the full course of antibiotic.
Repeat the nasal culture to make sure you are free from the infection.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

3 different antibiotics - one of them local / more than one antiseptics / so that the staph and/or anything else has no chance to stay will be cured.
Recurrence is common in such problems / usually because of exposure / especially on a base of Diabetes...
You will be alright for sure...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic
you might be a carrier of staphylococci,but due to diabetes which is an immunocompromised state

you r havin recurrent infection.

take care while handling food and children

wash your hands before and after u handle any infected area as u have a grand son

u will be fine with antibiotic treatment

proper control of blood sugar is important to prevent recurrent infections

check the blood sugar control

Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor