Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Staph infection on bottom, ecoli on top of toe. Advised epsom salt bath. Painful. Solution?

Hi. My Dad has returned from a podiatrist who hacked into his foot . His cultures came back with staph infection on the bottom and e coli on the top of the big toe . He s in a huge amount of pain, and she told him to take an Epson salt bath for 20 minutes 2x a day. He tried and couldn t get through 10 minutes without his body shaking from the pain. Is there anything else I can do to help? She initially gave him some oxicodone but he is afraid of getting addicted and she only prescribed 3 to begin with.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Staph and Ecoli INFECTIONS NEED antibiotics especially if he is in pain .A combination of cloxacillin and aminoglycosides [gentamycin-injectable ) is advisable along with anti inflammatory drugs like paracetamol .Blood sugars have to be done to rule out diabetes .
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor