Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Staph infection, basil cells on face, forehead and temple. Scheduled surgery for removal. Precautions?

I was scheduled for surgery to have 5 basil cells removed from my nose , forehead and temple. I somehow contracted staph infection in the lessions and surgery was postponed for 2 weeks to make sure the infection was cleared up. It looks great and I m scheduled for surgery next Wednesday. However, even some of the basil cells seem to be gone. My question it possible that the staph infection destroyed the basil cell or are they just dormant?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI..thanks for the query.
I assume you are speaking about Basal Cell Carcinoma(BCC).It is a skin cancer, is the most common cancer.It rarely metastasizes or kills. However, because it can cause significant destruction and disfigurement by invading surrounding tissues, it is still considered malignant.
After the staph infection has cleared ,the lesions may look cleared because of the removal of the superficial part of it.However , the surgery should still be done as the invasion is beyond what you actually see.
Prognosis is excellent if the appropriate method of treatment is used in early primary basal-cell cancers.
hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor