Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stammering problem in a 32 years old man

Hi, I am 32 years old. I am a stammerer from childhood. In last 5 years, my stammering was decreasing, but now a days i am finding rise in the problem. what should i do? i have recently changed a job.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Contact a Certified Speech language Pathologist/Speech Therapist

Stuttering is usually diagnosed by a speech-language pathologist (SLP), a health professional who is trained to test and treat individuals with voice, speech, and language disorders. The speech-language pathologist will consider a variety of factors, including the case history (such as when the stuttering was first noticed and under what circumstances), an analysis of the stuttering behaviors, and an evaluation of the speech and language abilities and the impact of stuttering on his or her life.

The current therapies for teens and adults who stutter focus on learning ways to minimize stuttering when they speak, such as by speaking more slowly, regulating their breathing, or gradually progressing from single-syllable responses to longer words and more complex sentences.For this kind of therapy Speech language Pathologist are the trained professionals.

Drug therapy
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved any drug for the treatment of stuttering. However, some drugs that are approved to treat other health problems—such as epilepsy, anxiety, or depression—have been used to treat stuttering. These drugs often have side effects that make them difficult to use over a long period of time. In a recent study funded by the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), researchers concluded that drug therapy has been largely ineffective in controlling stuttering. Clinical trials of other possible drug treatments are currently under way.

Sanjay Kumar
B.Sc. (Hons.) Speech and Hearing, AIIMS New Delhi
M.Sc. Speech Language Pathology, AIISH Mysore
Consultant Speech Language Pathologist,Speech Therapist, Voice Therapist, Audiologist
Mobile :9900295717
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Stammering is a common problem and it is better to start the treatment early. You need to meet a speech therapist for this. but you should be well prepared that the treatment is time taking and complete recovery may not be there.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor