Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Stained skin on side of scrotum. Using Canesten. Am I doing the right thing?

Hi, I think I have had jock itch in the past (possibly years) and my skin in stained to either side of my scrotum at the top of my inner thigh. I no longer have any jock itch symptoms but I would like to remove the stain. I have been using Canesten - Hydrocortisone ( Clotrimazole & Hydrocortisone) cream for 7 days, which is the maximum apparently. The staining appears to have faded very slightly but hasn t gone. I was going to continue using a Clotrimazole cream but I m feeling like I m flogging a dead horse. My question (finally), am I doing the right thing to remove the skin stains completely? Regards, Duncan
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
What you are doing is not right for reduction of the pigmentation and application over long time in the area affected can lead to side effects.
I would suggest you to apply over the counter Vitamin C serum to reduce the pigmentation .
Do not use anything else on the area .
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor