Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Stabbing stomach pain, pins and needles in hands and feet, chest pain, arm pain. Done surgery for scar tissue removal, appendectomy. Cause?

What does it mean if i keep having stabing pain in my stomach and pins n needles in my hands and feet and sore chest pains an pain in my left arm only for a second or two tho and in january i had such sore stomach i had surgery at timaru hospital because of scar tissue from c section and had my apendix removed,, YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with two most possibilities to fit your condition .these include

1.first possibility of DIABETES;check your blood sugar levels on fasting and post pardinal.

2.second possibility is,APD ACID PEPSIC DYSPEPSIA.

possible causes include;

irregular dietary habits,
-modern lifestyles,
-SUPPRESSED STRONG EMOTIONS are the main causative factors.
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
From history it seems that there might be two possibilities of having this problem.
1, There might be having some coronary insufficiency giving rise to this symptom.
Go for EKG and rule out coronary problem.
2, due to two surgeries there might be formation of some adhesions in abdomen causing this problem.
Consult surgeon and get examined.
Ok and ttake care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Naveen Yalla's  Response
The pain in stomach and pin & needles in legs and hands might be unrelated. If stomach pain is due to adhesion following c section it might get resolved now. Regarding tingling in hands and legs probably a nerve root compression or a prolapsed disc may need to be investigated.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor