Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain under the rib cage, shingles. On medication. How important is it to take neurontin?

Hi what's up with this under the rib cage stabbing throbbing pain that comes on throughout the day at random times. it hits hard like a knife inside. Shingles just started 5 days ago. Wasn't confirmed as such until 2 days ago. Started meds after second day of being diagnosed. Antiviral, prednisone and neurontin. Just got stabbing pain around knee hurts like a@&@@.. What's going on? i thought shingles was nerve pain associated with blisters. My blister sites are minimal and just burn and itch like a bad sun burn. What is all this other random shooting pain? How important is it that I drug myself with 900 mill of neurontin? I have 3 kids and work as a court reporter. I can't be loopy in court. I am presently 125 pounds and have always been sensitive to meds. Doesn't take much for me to feel the effects. I think I would be practically comatosed if I take 3 100mill 3 times a day of neurontin. Doctor told me to take neurontin 2 100mill 3 times a day if pain wasn't too severe but even that is a lot. Is the neurontin in higher doses to calm the pain temporarily or is it to prevent future damage to nerves and any future permanent nerve damage? Hoping for some relief? If you can help answer I would appreciate it. I want to get back into my working out. I feel like I can do it even through these strange pains but could working out cause further symptoms with shingles?
Asked On : Mon, 27 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
After shingles, the neural pain that is restricted to a particular dermatome is common due to the affection of nerves. Taking neurontin will help in an early nerve fiber regeneration and decrease the pain.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.