Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in the lower stomach after miscarriage. Is it normal?

I had a misscarage around 1 month ago now, I was 6 weeks pregnant. I find it hard to use the toilet as I get really bad pains in my lower stomach . There have been two times where excruciating pain would come on from no where and would last for 2 or 3 days but then it goes and comes back say a week later, when I press my right side next to my hip I feel pain and less pain but some pain in the other side. Is it normal to be still getting pain 1 month after a miscarriage? Please help x. I have not got any money to pay for this service I thought it was free, I have been searching and searching the internet for answers and I just cannot find anything. I thought I would get an answer from this service, I didn t know I had to pay, sorry for wasting your time.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.After miscarriage there is possibility of retained products in uterus which even can cause infections or just contractions also.Both will cause pain.In such cases an ultrasound examination will be helpful to rule that out.Dilation and evacuation and antibiotics will be needed in such condition.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor