Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in the lower abdomen, nausea and chills. Urinalysis showing presence of blood. Chances of ectopic pregnancy?

I d experienced a sharp stabbing pain in lower right abdomen for about 10-15 mins with nausea and chills. Had unprotected intercourse 4 days prior to that. Last period was on October 5th. I did see my pcp who referred me to do ct scan of pelvic and abdomen and did urinalysis which revealed some blood in it. Didn t get the results for ct scan yet but worried. Is there a possibility of ectopic pregnancy (eventhough I know it doesn t happen this fast). Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In 4 days, ectopic pregnancy is not likely as it takes at least 7 days for a fertilized ovum to get implanted and after that only any symptoms like pain can appear.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor