Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in stomach and left thigh. Something wrong?

Hey, My boyfriend as been experiencing stabbing pains in his stomach pretty much all day, they have been getting worse though. A few moments ago he was keeled over in pain due to sharp shooting pains up and down his left thigh, they are happening every few minutes and I don t know what it is because between times (despite the horrible stomach) he is fine it s just when the pain begins to move up and down his leg. What is it and what will stop it?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello mam,
There could be a list of possibilities where the pain in the abdomen can radiate to the thigh.The radiation is because of common segmental nerve supply to these areas.Hence i would advice your boyfriend to get himself evaluated by a general surgeon clinically and radiologically to find the etiology
All the best
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor