Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in mid left side of back, unable to lie on left side. Treatment?

I have a stabbing and throbbing pain that appeared 2 days ago in the mid left side of my back. I was sitting in a car for a prolonged period driving to job interviews. I can t even lay on my left side because it throbs with piercing pain. The same can be said for when I lay on my back. I m healthy and I hike and run a good bit. I m 28 and under some stress as of recently...
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing in,

It seems you are suffering from simple muscle spasm. A course of Muscle-relaxants + NSAID's will relieve your spasm and pain along with physiotherapy in the form of IFT (Interferential therapy). Apply hot water fomentation over the painful site twice a day. Take rest on hard surface. Avoid prolonged sitting, leaning forward, lifting heavy weights and traveling for a week.

Get well soon,
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor