Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain behind the ear. Tried different medications. Cure?

My stabbing head pain only lasts a second or so but comes and goes several times a day and night - very painful & stabbing up left of my head behind ear (pain goes as fast as it comes) - I ve had my [present ache for 4 days now - these head aches come every couple years and they last for doc has given me a proper diagnosis & always a diff med to try (meds that I m not anxious to try). I was young in my 40 s when they started & am now in my 70 s. I am a very busy & active person. any ideas? thank you - Ann
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query
I have gone through your clinical history regarding severe stabing pain behind the left ear, it remains for a very short time usually it comes and goes in a same speed and happens several times in a day . This typical history itself says that it is either a nuralgic pain or a vascular ischemic pain.
As far as nural pain is consider it may be due to cervical spondylosis of upper cervical vertebrae as cutaneous supply of that particular area comes from c2 and c3 spinal nerves. Osteophyts may irritate the nerve root to menifest this pain.
Blood supply is from posterior auricular branch of external carotid artery thus atherosclerosis of this branch may give rise to vascular pain due to ischemia.
Allergic spasm of this arterial supply will also give such type of pain as occurs in MIGRAIN.
To confirm these possibilities these investigations are necessary-
(1) M.R.I. of cervical spine.
(2) Doppler study of posterior auricular artery.
(3) Blood- CBC, Lipid profile
With the help of above investigations and good clinical examination one may reach to correct diagnosis which may be plan for treatment.

With Regards.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor