Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Stabbing back pains, occasionally throbbing and accompanied with anxiety. HIDA scan done. Possible causes?

Hi. Three months ago, I began having pains in my back that feel like twisting stabs to my left shldr blade, sometimes throbby pain, accompanied by anxiety . Sometimes it s accompanied by dull pain in the upper abdomen in the center just below where my ribs meet. My GI doctor ordered a HIDA scan to investigate the gallbladder function. I m scared because a friend said a man she knew died recently from pancreatic cancer , and the first symptom he had was stabbing back pain . I would like to know if you have any suggestions other issues this pain may be related to, or other tests I should discuss with my doctor. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

Please follow your GI doctor's advise and get the HIDA scan done. And please be optimistic. Just because somebody has pancreatic cancer does not mean you have it too.

Gall stones or Gall bladder inflammation (cholecystitis) might be the cause of your stabbing back pains with radiation to the shoulder blade. Other possibilities are acidity/ pancreatitis/gastritis/ peptic ulcer/Anxiety etc.

Has an ultrasound abdomen (USG) or GI endoscopy been done?

I would like you to follow the following general measures.
1. Avoid oily, spicy, deep fried/fatty foods.
2. Drink warm water at regular intervals (at least 8-10 glasses of water a day).
3. Sign up for yoga classes. Deep breathing exercises will help you to relax and be calm. Yoga will take care of the anxiety issues.
4. Have frequent small meals rather than 3 large meals a day.

I hope I have answered your question. Please do get back to me if you have further queries.

Get well soon :)

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor