Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Stabbing back pain on putting weight on leg, nausea, dizziness, cold sweats, fatigue, taken Tylenol. Cause?

Yesterday I had a slight pain in my lower left back when I put weight on my left leg. It got progressively worse throughout the day, and by night it became unbearable to the point where I could not move. It was a sharp stabbing pain. I took three Tylenol at 7:45, and that did not help. I then took 2 tramadol at about 9:30. This morning I woke up and was very nauseas. I was dizzy and faint when I stood up. The nausea went away as long as I was laying down. About 1 hour later, I got cold sweats. Throughout the day I would get slight fevers. I have also been very fatigued all day. I m not sure if this is all related, or if I just happened to get 2 different illnesses at the same time
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. You had low back pain. taken tylenol then tramadol . tramadol is a centrally acting pain killer with central excitation due to which some people get vomiting sensation giddiness.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor