Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Squishy lump under clavicle, sore, sharp pains when breathing. What could this be?

Hi! I have a squishy lump under my left clavicle . It seems to be sore when my back has some sort of spasm . (Under left shoulder blade it has sharp pains when breathing in which doesnt happen too often) My shoulder neck and back is sore after a while of working at the child development center always lifting kids. What could this lump be? Could it be a muscle? The lump is not noticable unless you feel for it. it also moves with my muscle when I lift my left arm up. Thank you Rika
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
Analysis for probabalities:
a)As per your words you have an infraclavicular swelling painfull during contraction of pectoral /trapezius and latissimus dorsi muscles. It could be a simple fibromyalgia.
b)As per your history ,have you noticed the lump only now?have you been having this lump for months now. Is it associated with any long standing caugh/evening rise in temperature /fever/loss of appetite/loss of weight/Is it a single lump consisting of many bunched/matted together.
If the answer to the above is yes.Kindly go ahead with an excision biopsy (Hiso Path Exam-HPE report )of your Lt infraclavicular nodes by a general surgeon and get treated as per the Diagnosis-HPE gives definitive diagnosis.
In addition get a Chest X-ray PA view done to find out whether there are any lung lesions.
c)Do you have any other lumps on your breasts during your self examination.If so kindly consult a General Surgeon to check you up.
As per your history the lump/infraclavicular mass is fixed to the underlying musculature.A good clinical examination by a Surgeon and HPE will give the best solution.
Wish you a quick recovery,
Best Regards,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor