Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Squint due to astigmatism in left eye. Surgerized for retinal detachment. LASIK suggestible?

Hi. I am nearsighted and i have long eyeballs. My left eye has astigmatism and a few years back i have got retinal detachment surgery of both eyes. Currently i am having squint in my eyes which is due to astigmatism. Can i get LASIK done to get rid of the squint? Also a huge part of my sclera is visible which causes self-consciousness.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

You are suffering from high-myopia with astigmatism as described by you. The retinal detachment is a very common complication of high myopia. In my opinion, you should not go for LASIK laser as you are supposed to be having a weak retina. Repeated interventions in the eye in high myopic cases with retinal changes should be avoided as much as possible.

Visibility of sclera is due to bigger axial length of the eye which is always present in high myopic cases.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor