Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Squeezing in heart, heaviness in chest, loss of breath, normal EKG and ECG, symptoms recurring after getting off metoprolol tatrate. Suggestion?

I have a sensation of squeezing or pinching in my heart on the left side of my chest as well as a heaviness in that area. I also have spurts of heart pounding and feeling out of breath. I have had an ekg and echo cardiogram as well as a chest xray which ALL came back NORMAL. I was put on metoprolol tartrate for the symptoms but recently came off the 25 mg pill which I was taking once per day (gradually over 1 week). What is going on here??? If it is not a heart thing what is it?? Thanks!!
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. You may even need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS)
Anxiety / Hormones like thyroid or adrenaline may all have a role
You have not stated your personal habits, family history, or co-morbidities, even age or gender...which could influence the diagnosis and outcome...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor