Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sprained ankle while playing sports. Used cold pack, increasing pain. Will combiflam help relieve pain?

This morning I sprained my ankle while playing tennis -- I used a cold pack immediately afterwards and the pain was fairly mild -- however, during the course of the day, the pain has increased, particularly when walking. I wonder whether I should try combiflam ( ibuprofen 400mg + paracetamol 325 mg) which my GP advised on the phone and if so, what dosage?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, it is always better to do a x-ray and rule out hair line fractures which are usually missed when pain and swelling are not much. Some kind of immobilization is always required even for sprain like a ankle binder of even a light weighted cast offers good immobilization which is good for healing of the ligaments. You can take combiflam for the pain. What you mentioned is the right dosage. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Paul Anant's  Response
Thanks for using this forum on HCM.
You did the right thing firstly by applying a cold pack as soon as you sustained injury. You can take combiflam 3-4 times a day, depending on the severity of the injury and the amount of inflammation and pain. However it should be advised prior to taking the medication to consult with your doctor regarding this and obtain the prescription. If the pain does not subside, consider getting an MRI done to rule out any soft tissue, muscle or tendon injury.
Feel free for further queries.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor