Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sprained ankle, swelling, lump on foot. Wearing compression bandages. MRI scheduled. Serious condition?

I had a mild to moderate sprain to my ankle a month ago. Had some swelling which went away after a week but now I have a lump on the side of my foot . Doesn t really hurt of isn t painful. My dr. had me wear a compression bandage for a few weeks and it didn t go away completely but is a little smaller now. Had sprained this ankle very severely years ago and it has always been weak. Did not seek medical attention at that time. Having an MRI on Monday. Should I be concerned about the lump being something serious?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Any sprain which is inadequately immobilized when it is fresh especially during first 10 days of injury leads to weakening of stretched ligaments and soft tissues which give rise to pain and swelling on simple overactivity or mobility. The swelling is reactionary and often compression elastic bandage subsides it in few days. If your doctor has asked MRI, probably the lump on foot may be an isolated or new in pathology unrelated to initial trauma or may be on physical examination he has found some growth sort of a thing which only he can tell you as physical examination gives a clearer view and he has already done it so leave it to him to decide after MRI
Answered: Thu, 7 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor