Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Sprained and rolled ankle, severe swelling. X-ray shows soft tissue injury, bruised, occasional numbness. Is this normal ?

I sprained my ankle 10 days ago, I was stepping on and rolled my ankle. I went to the hospital the next morning after sever swelling and being unable to walk on it, they took x-rays at the time they said it wasn t broken and just a soft tissue injury . While the swelling has gone down there is still bruising and now I feel in the back of my knee pain almost like a charley horse and occassional numbness. Is this normal, and should I go back to the hospital or is this just the healing process?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there. The way your ankle is progressing is normal and satisfactory. The discoloration may linger for up to 14 days. The issue that you have in the back of your knee may reflect a torn plantaris muscle. This may have occurred at the time of your fall or it could have even caused you to stumble. Either way you are going to be fine. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor