Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sprained an ankle, having a huge knot on the outside of ankle and bruising. Difficulty walking. Is it normal?

I sprained my ankle very badly 4 days ago and my foot rolled inward. I still have a huge knot on the outside of my ankle and bruising, i have just started to be able to hold pressure on it but i have this burning that starts in the outside of my ankle, and when i walk on it the bruising starts to run up the back of my heel and ankle to my leg. Is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,
Welcome to HCM
You havemost likely suffered a ligament injury,which has caused injury to some blood vessels,hence the bruise
you will have to take an x ray to rule out a fracture,
you wil have to take rest for 2-3 weeks ,use a crepe bandage for support,once the acute injury has settled,you can mobilise the ankle with simple excercises.
take care
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor