Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Spotting with clots, heavy periods. Have Mirena. Normal, should I be worried?

I have had a mirena for a little over two years and love it. Almost two weeks ago I began spotting, then three days of a heavy period (I really have not had a period since insertion). It still hasn t stopped, I am still spotting but now it is dark brown and black and has a few clots. Otherwise I feel fine, should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
What is your age?
Mirena is not causing ovulation to cease when it is in place and the amenorrhea (lack of periods) many women using Mirena experience is due to the very thin endometrial lining caused by Mirena in most women.
Mirena can cause disturbed periods but it cannot postpone the cycle permenant.
You have hormonal imbalance causes this condition.
Hormonal imbalance can occur due to Tension,Anxiety,Delayed hours of working,shift duty,any pathological lesion of ovary,menopause etc.
You must consult your doctor to diagnose it.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor