Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Spotting, vomiting. Tied tubes. Chances of conception?

i have been having a spotty period. not the norm for me. i usually get it for 5 to 7 days with at least 2 days of nothing then it starts back. well this round i started as normal but ended after two days and uts been spotty. im not having to use tampons or pads like i do with a normal period. and today i vomited and i have jot actually vomited since i was pregnant 9yrs ago. However my tubes r tied but i was told i still have chance of conception . so my symptoms are spotty period... vomiting and tiredness.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Tubal ligation has a failure rate of 2 - 10 per 1000 women ligated.
Which means, it is not 100 % effective, though highly effective.
Hence, yes, there could be a chance of pregnancy in your case.
Other causes of irregular cycles are endometriosis, stress, anxiety, metropathic cycles, weight fluctuations rapidly, polycystic ovaries, endometrial hyperplasia, hormonal medications etc.
Also, a word of caution, erratic spotting could herald an ectopic pregnancy, and after tubal ligation, chances of ectopic pregnancy are much higher compared to chances of an intra uterine pregnancy.
Please consult a gynecologist at the earliest for the diagnosis.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor