Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Spotting, tender breasts, painful abdominal cramps after taking emergency contraceptives. Implantation bleeding?

Hello. I have had unprotected sex (only for a short time, we used a condom straight after....) about a week ago. Because we did not use the condom the whole time, I took emergency contraceptive 30 hours later. There was no evidence of a ruptured condom. I was told by the pharmacist that after taking the emergency pill, my period could start early. I have had spotting for 2 days, tender breasts and quite painful abdominal cramps , that I get during first days of menstruation . I am scared that it could be implantation bleeding too? Could the emergency pill be causing the spotting too? I normally have regular period. I have found out that I have a small cyst on my ovary. Should I be worried about pregnancy? I do not plan it. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
From your questions it is not evident on which day of cycle you had sex. That is important for a precise reply. Emergency pills sometimes alter the existing menstrual cycles. It is actually a higher dose of hormone, so it can have it's effects on endometrium and this spotting is a frequent symptom. There are tests which can indicate the possibility of a pregnancy but it is prudent to wait to your next expected date and then do a urine pregnancy test. We see a high failure rate for emergency pills.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor