Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Spotting, taken Dronis before to regularize periods. Is it safe to do the same thing now?

Hi, i m 47.... i had my periods between 2nd and 9th of june and again 24th till date--- it was only spotting and a single pad a day- Should i start taking DRONIS a oral contraceptive to regularise this--- i ve had this problem -just once -5 years -- ago ---- and DRONIS helped me to regularise my periods--- Is it safe to do the same thing?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
It is not advisable to start anything without a checkup.
At 47, this could be peri menopause.
During this time, only progesterone preparations are better to take than Dronis.
GO for an internal exam and a pelvic ultrasound scan.
Plus hormonal levels - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT.
If all is normal, you can request for cyclical progesterone to regulate cycles.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor