Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Spotting seen. Back and abdominal pain. Started bleeding. Possibility of miscarriage?

I have a question, I have my last period on march 24th and last week I started spotting all week long , last night at 2:30 am a pain on my back and abdominal area woke me up. when I got up I felt like somthing detach from my uterus and started bleeding with a lot of back pain. Last september I had a miscarriage at 7 weeks, could this be another miscarriage I am 44 yrs old.
Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

First, it has to be certain if you are pregnant by doing a rapid pregnancy test
with a pregnancy strip using urine or blood. If you are pregnant, the pregnancy
test should be positive at this point which is almost a month after your last
pregnancy. If it turns out that the pregnancy test is positive, then the possible
causes could be a threatened abortion which in some cases still could be
prevented from eventually coming out or other forms of abortions or other
complications related to pregnancy such an abnormally implanted pregnancy.
You should first of all, do a pregnancy test,
if its positive, you get an ultrasound and progesterone levels done and results
will direct further management which your doctor will prescribe.
Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor