Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Spotting post menses persisting even after surgery for cyst on ovary, no improvement with bc pills. Cause?

I hv three kids with c section all went fine. After third delivery i started hving spotting after menses n was diagnosed with a big cyst in left ovary which was removed with laprotomy. But even after hving the cyst removed i was hving spotting problem. My gynaec gv me bc pills n being on dat too i xperience spotting after periods for eight nine days. I m reallly tensed wats dis going on.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear user
u had laparotomy and ovaian cyst has ose been removed.
decision of your gynecologist is good she started BC pill .
u did not mention the name of drug .
some time low dose containing hormone pill cause inter menstrual bleeding or just spotting .
no need to worry .
wate for some days and even for 2 cycle .
if same problem persist even after consult your doctor to shift on another high dose pill .
start Iron -Folic medication .
hope this will help u .
r nehagud luck
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor