Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Spotting, positive pregnancy test, ultrasound showed gestational sac without fetus. What could be the cause?

i got my last normal periods in Janurary, had some bleeding mid Feb, then had a positive pregnancy test . i did an altrasound ending of March & the doctor said she is only seeing a gestational sac , no fetus is identified. Could it be that i lost the pregnancy in Feburary, is it possible for a sac to remain? or could this be an early pregnancy? i m worried please help.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, These findings usually appear in very early pregnancy or with a missed miscarriage. Very rarely an abnormally sited pregnancy may also present this way. No, one can tell for sure with a single ultrasound scan what this actually is? So, I think your doctor must have advised a repeat ultrasound scan after 10-14 days to see the progress. If any time you have sever bleeding, pain or weakness you should immediately go to the hospital. Meanwhile take rest, no stress & hope for the best. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor