Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Spotting persisting after getting treated for chlamydia. Need implant change. Should I go for it?

i recently been treated for chlamydia but didnt stop spotting and occasionally bleeding for almost 5 weeks went for my re check and it came back negative so its all cleared... nurse at clinic suggested it could be cos my implant is due to be changed in 4mts and chlamydia could of triggered early period ( i didnt have period since i had my implant)? should i go and have new one put in?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
It is not recommended to undergo implant change during infection.
Please take some antibiotic to control the infection.
Later you can go for implant change.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor