Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Spotting, negative pregnancy test, ultrasound showed fibroid, breast milk discharge. What is it?

On the 29th of Sept I had the start of what I thought was a weird period. Light flow, strange colors, intermittent. Then last week on the 11th I noticed I was spotting only while wiping & cramping. My dr s office advices to go er as I have had pcos in past. They did a urine pregnancy test then which was negative. The ER dr confirmed i was bleeding mildly vaginally. The er did a normal & transvaginal ultrasound that showed possibly a very very small fibroid . The ultrasound tech kept asking more pregnancy questions. It s been a year since I last nursed my youngest. However, last night & today I ve had breast milk discharge bilaterally. I m very tired. Do you think I should get a home pregnancy test or do you think my hormones are just out of sorts?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, in my opinion pregnancy is very less likely or it is not the pregnancy so just forget about this, what ever the symptoms you have could be due to the hormone changes and not the conception if this is the pregnancy then it would have been detected in ultrasonography that it is being done in ER, it is advisable to see the gynecologist but you can wait for couple of week it would come around for sure, hope is information helps.
Answered: Fri, 14 Apr 2017
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor