Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Spotting, increased weight, size. Could i be pregnant?

I am 36 years old and had my last normal period Dec 30 2012. My cycles are normally 30 days spaced apart. I had a unique spotting event on Jan 25 2013 and again on Feb 21. There was no cramping or NEED for Midol! Since Jan I have an extremely bloated belly, went from a size 4-10 in pants but no change in weight. My cup size went up by 2 cups as well. My husband had a vasectomy 10 years ago. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your rquery.
Mostly, early pregnancy, particularly the first trimester is associated with weight loss.
Also, such dramatic increase in size in clothes without weight change is unusual.
It indicates that you are putting on belly fat,
After vasectomy, that too, 10 years after it, chances of conception are very remote I would say.
However, in the presence of the alarming symptoms you are having, it is in your best interests to go for a detailed check up.
take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor