Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Spotting during periods, milky discharge from breasts, contradictory results of urine test for pregnancy. Chances of pregnancy?

Could i be pregnant and what is the possibility? Hi, The last time i had unprotected intercourse was on the 17th of March, eight days later took a hpt and was negetive then went on my periods on the 30th of the same month, the periods were shorter and lighter than usual and period pains like i normally had. At that time i didn t know about spotting so i m not sure if those were periods or spotting.I did not see my period in April but only pink/brown drops for 2 days just enough to use a liner. 3 days later which was first week of May i went to a Doc , he couldn t see anything with a sonar but my urine sample came back positive with a faint but visible line. Ten days later i did another hpt with the morning urine and it came back negetive.My breasts release milkish watery fluid when pressed against. please help, what are the chances i might be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your urine pregnancy test came back negative and the doctor seeing nothing on ultrasound tell me that you may not have been pregnant. The faintly positive pink line on the tester could be a false positive result which is possible on a rare occasion.
Has your doctor asked you to get any other blood tests?
Ideally you should get a blood test for LH, FSH (hormones of the menstrual cycle), TSH(For you thyroid), Serum HCG(pregnancy hormone), Prolactin ( hormone for milk production)levels.
Sometimes due to hormonal fluctuations breasts may secretes milkish fluid.
Your chances of being pregnant appear unlikely. But only your blood tests can tell us what exactly is wrong.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor