Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Spotting, done gastric emptying test, tanning. Could this cause birth defects if I am pregnant?

Hey, So...I am very worried... I started my period on time last Friday.. it was much lighter and only lasted 1 day and have been spotting very lightly for 5 days now... My MAIN concern is.. IF I am pregnant.. because I had a Gastric Emptying Test done Last Tuesday.. and went Tanning .. Could this cause birth defects when it was done so early on? Could I be pregnant? Please help! I did take a test Last Monday before I did the test.. it was Neg but it could have been too early too.. Oh and my periods are ALWAYS Regular!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query ,
Gastric emptying test uses radio active chemicals . Radioactive chemicals used during pregnancy may be teratogenic and may cause birth defects. UV rays although are less harmful. You may be pregnant. So you may go for serum bhcg which is confirmative.
Take care ...
Hope it helps..
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor