Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Spotting, discharge, hunger pangs. Frequent periods. Could I be pregnant?

Hi. I had alittle spotting 3days ago. It was with a bit of discharge . I have been trying for a baby for the last six months, but unfortunately no good news as off yet. Within the last 5weeks I have had a period twice, which is not normal ad my cycle is normally around 32-34 day cycle. I have had a massive increase of hunger pangs within the last 4-5 days. Could I be pregnant? I am not due for my period for another week and a half. If not what could the pinky discharge be related to? Look forward to hearing your response.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are suffering from light spotting with 2 times period in last month.
Pinky discharge may be due to early implantation bleeding or sign of miscarriage and need to rule out by USG lower abdomen and some hormonal test for underlying pathology.After that consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.
Do unprotected sex around ovulation time for highest possibility of pregnancy. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days prior to due date. Use Ovulation Prediction Kit to predict ovulation time and prepare for that.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements in preconception period at least 3 months,control body wt by regular exercise and need proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor